法學期刊
  • 社群分享
論著名稱:
優質網路社會下個人資料保護法制之因應(The Challenge of Legal Institutions for the Emerging Ubiquitous Network Society-A Review and Outlook on the Privacy Protection Law)
文獻引用
編著譯者: 王郁琦
出版日期: 2008.12
刊登出處: 台灣/台灣科技法律與政策論叢第 5 卷 第 2 期/1-43 頁
頁  數: 26 點閱次數: 967
下載點數: 104 點 銷售明細: 權利金查詢 變更售價
授 權 者: 王郁琦
關 鍵 詞: 優質網路社會資訊隱私權個人資料保護
中文摘要: 「優質網路社會(Ubiquitous Network Society,簡稱 UNS)計畫」,係政府配合「數位匯流」與「無間隙網路」的發展,以提升民眾生活水平,促進資訊科技產業發展為目標的國家重點計畫。而在此計畫之推動下,感知網路、監錄系統、無線射頻辨識、生物特徵辨識技術將被大幅度地運用,屆時將會有大量的個人資訊,被加以蒐集甚至使用,因此產生侵害民眾隱私權的疑慮。本文發現無論從現行的電腦處理個人資料保護法,乃至於該法的修正草案,對於如此之趨勢事實上皆無法有足夠完善的因應,其原因在於對於資訊隱私的保障不應是一成不變,而應權衡個人資訊對於民眾的重要性,以及與該資訊背後所存在之應用價值,在兼顧科技發展與隱私權保障下進行法制規劃。基於此概念,本文嘗試針對優質網路社會計畫發展下涉及的各種資訊利用,進行初步的類型化,盼能藉此拋磚引玉,為未來國?隱私權保障法制規劃,尋找出更為妥善之方向。
英文關鍵詞: Ubiquitous Network SocietyInformation PrivacyData Protection
英文摘要: In order to improve the living standards of people and to develop the ICT industry, “the U-Taiwan project” becomes the next milestone for Taiwan after “the e-Taiwan project” and “the M-Taiwan project”. The U-Taiwan project deals with the development of “digital convergence” and “ubiquitous network society.” With the launching of this project, the technologies of sensor network, electronic monitor, radio frequency identification, and biometrics will be widely applied to our lives. It can be expected that a huge amount of personal information will be collected and used, which might result in possible invasion of people’s privacy right.
According to this essay, it’s found that neither the “Computer-processed Personal Data Protection Law,” nor its amendments, provides perfect solutions for the emerging trend of UNS. Protection for personal privacy should be carefully evaluated. This essay deals with the use of a variety of personal information that is involved in UNS and offers suggestions for better protection of people’s privacy in this regard.
目  次: 壹、優質網路社會計畫與隱私權保障
一、優質網路社會計畫概述
二、無間隙網路的特性與隱私權保障之關聯性
貳、隱私權保障相關法制之檢討與展望
一、資訊隱私權保障範圍之觀察
二、資訊保護制度之展望-多元的規範制度
參、結論-我國資訊隱私法制疑慮之歸納與修正建議
相關法條:
相關判解:
相關函釋:
相關論著:
王郁琦,優質網路社會下個人資料保護法制之因應,台灣科技法律與政策論叢,第 5 卷 第 2 期,1-43 頁,2008年12月。
返回功能列